Newark Central Schools

Every Student, Every Day

  • Tech Support

  • NCSD on Youtube

Newark News

Superintendent's Message

  • January 20, 2021


    Dear Newark CSD Families and Staff:


    We have had the following two positive COVID tests reported to us since we last updated our community:


    A High School student tested positive this week. There were 22 students and one staff member quarantined as a result of this positive test.


    A Kelley School student tested positive over this last weekend. There were 28 students and ten staff members quarantined as a result of this positive test.


    The Wayne County Department of Public Health (WCDPH) has advised us that no further action needs to be taken by the District regarding the two positive cases above. Contact tracing is conducted by the WCDPH and they make all quarantine decisions based on information provided by the school district and families. If you are not contacted by the WCDPH, no further action is required on your part. We are following all of the WCDPH guidelines and directions as we have since the beginning of the school year.


    While the number of positive cases in this follow‐up are few, the impact is truly felt by the number of staff and students that are quarantined. We must continue to do our part to help mitigate the spread of the virus that will also lead to fewer students and staff needing to quarantine. Please practice proper hand hygiene, wear face coverings, avoid large groups, and try your best to social distance when you must be outside your home. If your children or you are not feeling well, please seek medical attention.


    We apologize for the disruption to your family life every time we deal with a positive case that leads to the quarantine of both students and staff. Thank you for your patience and understanding.


    Sincerely,
    Dennis Ford
    Interim Superintendent of Schools

    Comments (-1)
CLOSE
CLOSE