Newark Central Schools

Every Student, Every Day

  • Tech Support

  • NCSD on Youtube

Newark News

Superintendent's Message

  • November 23, 2020


    Dear Newark CSD Families and Staff:


    The Wayne County Department of Public Health (WCDPH) informed us this morning that a member of our modified swim team has tested positive for COVID‐19. The team member was last present at the swim meet in a neighboring district on Saturday, November 21, 2020. Per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared.


    Currently, the NYS Department of Health is requiring mandatory two‐week quarantines and contact tracing for select students and staff, who will be notified directly by the WCDPH. If you are not contacted by Public Health, no further action is required on your part. We are following all WCDPH directions and they have been a great partner through this process.


    As the weather continues to get colder and more of our activities are inside, the likelihood of positive COVID‐19 cases will increase. If we continue practicing proper hand hygiene, physical distancing and most importantly, wearing face coverings, we will minimize risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools is our highest priority. Please continue to practice these safety precautions.


    If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID‐19 related concerns, please contact your child’s building principal or me. You also will find helpful resources posted on the COVID‐19 Information and Resources section of our website.


    Sincerely,
    Dennis Ford
    Interim Superintendent of Schools

    Comments (-1)
CLOSE
CLOSE